Tuesday, September 30, 2008

Weekly Update #5

Cleaning and Organizing
3. Get film that’s laid around for years developed

I'm thinking of doing this one day this week. I know I will be in town anyway for Apple Festival, so I may as well drop the film off... Haley's suggestion of contacting Jordan and his wife to see if they would like the pictures encourages me a bit. I'd rather they go to a good home than sit here at the house in a box somewhere.

I'll send them the wedding ones and any "undesirables" will mysteriously disappear.

Cleaning and Organizing
2. Clean my car, inside and out

I still need to vacuum my car out. The giant shop vac, though, is in dire need of being emptied. After all the crap we cleaned up with it once we moved in... *shudders* I'll need Larry's help just to lift the thing.

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

Whiney Post Time!

One of my biggest things with making my 101 goals is knowing there are some goals that need to be met, but I just don't want to do/face them. Sometimes, I'm an emotional coward.

Cleaning and Organizing
3. Get film that’s laid around for years developed

I've got about three disposable cameras that need developed... maybe more. However, I only have a vague idea what's on them. One I know is mostly of Jordan Crabtree's wedding... a wedding of two people I'd never met before that day, nor have I seen since. Yet I think I know people who would give said pictures a good home. *looks around* Any takers?

Another one (or two?) is from Choir Tour... Texas, I think? I don't remember. I'm sure I took some interesting pictures of stuff, though, especially while at the Alamo. Total disappointment, but we made do.

Mostly, I just don't want to see certain people (read: a certain someone) who were once part of my life in that time frame. It was bad enough getting rid of all reminders/photos/etc. once before. I'd rather not do it again. But alas, the garbage must be sorted to find the treasures hidden within.

I'm hoping that I have pictures of a different someone who was once in my life, however. If I do have any pictures, they'd be on one of those rolls of film. I don't remember if I took any or not, though. There's only one way to find out.

But yeah, this is my first Dreaded Goal I'm thinking of tackling. All things considered, it's not THAT bad. I just need to find a new way to look at this and stop focusing on the dread.

We shall see.

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

Gal 19 Completed

19. Complete A Day in My Life Challenge (70/70) (clicky for linkage)

Above is the link to my post on ADiML. I also posted 60 of the pictures on Facebook. :-D It's not much, but neither is a day in the life of Jan.


Don't bother clicking... they took my post down because apparently, I miscounted my copy/pastes and only posted 69, not 70. They didn't even tell me. Someone in the community posted on my journal and told me because s/he didn't get to comment on my post.

Totally bummed out over here.

ETA: New linkage to my personal LJ!

Monday, September 22, 2008

A Day in My Life in Progress

19. Complete A Day in My Life Challenge (50/70) (clicky for linkage)

I really, really, really don't like having my picture taken first thing in the morning. Seriously, if someone else was taking the pictures, they would be dead.

Oh well... on about my business.

Sunday, September 21, 2008

Weekly Update #4

19. Complete A Day in My Life Challenge (0/70)

Tomorrow will be a good day to do this. I've got interesting errands to run and lots of goat-type things to do. There should also be minimal drama going on, but as with all things related to me and mine, you can't make such promises.

Do Unto Others
22. Handcraft 2+ items as Christmas gifts each year (0/6)

Larry and I have decided to make the adult female relatives of his family scarves for Christmas. Technically, I'll be making six total this Christmas, but my goal is for 2+ items EACH Christmas.

But yeah, we bought a metric ton of chunky-weight yarn. I'm also doing one (a Gryffindor scarf) for his friend Oaksy.

Sunday, September 14, 2008

Weekly Update

Cleaning and Organizing
2. Clean my car, inside and out

The other day, we bought needed material for washing cars. Apparently, washing Larry's Firebird with just Dawn and water isn't good enough... lmao.

Confidence Building
8. Be more open about being bisexual (lose this lingering shame I was taught growing up)

Still trying to figure out a way to go about this without becoming one of those "screaming homo/bisexuals" that I can't stand.

Personal Upgrades
62. Buy 6 matching sets of pretty bras and panties (2/6)


76. Research horse ownership and care

I was offered a horse yesterday... for free. As in a no-bull-crap offer free horse. O_o Politely declined because I don't even have a goat shed yet. I need a barn before I can have a horse.

So yeah, such is my progress as of late. Nothing terribly exciting, but progress nonetheless.

Friday, September 12, 2008

Leash Training

67. Leash-train Jack and Jasper

Leash training is going more smoothly. They don't buck and stall like they used to. Now if only they'd stop getting distracted by food... but when you're a goat, everything is food. This will be difficult.

Oh well, there's still plenty of time. I'm glad Zoe and Frank weren't heard to teach. Frank is still a bit difficult at times, but Zoe is awesome on a leash... unless there's food involved.


Thursday, September 11, 2008

Going Out on a Limb

Food and Health
40. Try a new recipe and/or food every month (1/143)

Today I did something that--for some weird reason--I swore I'd never do. I don't know if I was traumatized as a kid by it and forgot in my horror or what... but today, I had no choice but to do it.

I made mashed potatoes with cream of chicken.

I was out of butter. Like, completely and totally out, and I'd already mixed the potatoes up. I panicked. I didn't know what to do. Okay, it wasn't THAT bad, but it's been a bad day and I'm prone to panics after a long bad day.

After getting reassurance from Larry (who seemed thrilled at the idea), I put 1/4 of a can of the soup in my potatoes, stirred, added more flakes, stirred again... and it was divine. I mean, I think Jesus eats this stuff up in heaven. He probably puts a spoon of sour cream in it, though...

I have no idea why I was so opposed to the idea before. The idea repulsed me before. Then again, I've eaten stranger potatoes. Adam and Gina put a spoonful of mayo in theirs, and they're awesome.

So yeah... yay for me! :-D

Wednesday, September 10, 2008


^_^ I love making tickers. I put a smaller version on the side of my layout.

Tuesday, September 9, 2008

Another One Bites the Dust

Cleaning and Organizing
6. Clean out email inboxes (2/2)

*tosses confetti*

My Hotmail has now been cleaned out. I save a lot of old emails there, especially when I get interesting ones from this Yahoo group I'm in that sends out articles on child abuse. I had 10 pages worth of those alone. I now only have 7. ^_^

Now let's hope I can keep these inboxes clean...

Sunday, September 7, 2008

Another Goal Nearing Completion

Cleaning and Organizing
6)Clean out email inboxes (1/2)

My Gmail is down from nearly 200 emails to a mere 39. Most of those were saved because I'm too lazy to bookmark the links Haley sent me. ^_^

I'm still pretty nervous about some of my goals. Getting the easy ones off the list makes me feel pretty spiffy, but then I look at some of my goals (like get #61. Get a cushy state job) really get me worried, even though I've got lots of time.

Hmmm, I need a ticker to countdown until my goal time is over. That should help me realize that I've still got lots of time to work at my bigger goals.

77. Begin serious plotting future offspring

Due to recent drama in the family, the subject of offspring has came up a few times. I won't mark this as "in progress" just yet, but it's scraping at the iceberg.

Wednesday, September 3, 2008

Two Strikes in One Day

Satisfying Nerdom
84. Successfully unlock all songs on DDR Max 2 in beginner’s mode
85. Improve DDR Max 2 scores in beginner’s mode to a B score or better

I am doing a very happy dance right now. I got to knock two things off in one day! And because I have done both of these, I have unlocked "Endless Mode." I have no idea what it is, but it sounds hard. I will try this at a later date. Today, I am far too tired.

This one song I had to do was super slow. It was a royal pain to complete. I finally upped my score from a D to a B and now all my scores are a B or better. ^_^ Yay!

Monday, September 1, 2008

Kickoff for 101 in 1001!

I tried to book Hannah Montana to sing the national anthem and the Jonas *cough*emo*cough* Brothers for the halftime show, but alas... no luck. So my 101 in 1001 kickoff will have to begin with a simple tossing of confetti.

*tosses confetti*

I've began making small progress on my list today. Here's what's gone on so far:

101 in 1001
1) Made my weekly blog! I know... easy one.

Do Unto Others
22) Began plotting Christmas gifts for people. I have three scarves and a shawl planned so far.
23) Still growing my hair for Locks of Love. I have not spontaneously decided to wack it off again. Again, easy one.
26) Spoke to Gina via email about art commission. She refuses to charge me, but I'll make a donation anyway... 'cause artists need paid. :-D

Food and Health
40) Began confidence building by creating my own recipe last night. I had broccoli and cheddar rice with diced tomatoes and ranch dressing. Very yummy! Next time, I'll use either less ranch or substitute in sour cream.

48) Already scouted out potential item(s) for care packages for friends. Yay!

57) Scouted out awesome pots for flowers! I plan on buying them soon.

67) Jack and Jasper began leash training today. It's going to be a long road, lol.

I think I'm off on the right foot. :-D

template by suckmylolly.com